2017 WFTDA D1 Playoffs: Seattle Central

The 2017 WFTDA Division 1 Playoffs start in Seattle, Washington, this weekend, September 1st-3rd, hosted by the Rat City Rollergirls. Within the new WFTDA tournament format, it will be the top four placing teams that will advance to Championships this November in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. 

Teams below are listed with their Playoff seeding first and their June 30th WFTDA Ranking in parenthesis. Local time for the tournament is Pacific Daylight Time (PDT). Watch the games on WFTDA.tv and follow our Playoff coverage here and on TwitterFacebook, and Instagram.

If you would like to help with future tournaments by writing recaps or taking pictures, please contact us at tournaments@derbycentral.net.

FRIDAY
G1: #7 Tampa Roller Derby (#21) vs #10 Ann Arbor Roller Derby (#30)
10am PDT
Halftime: TRD 167-38 A2D2; Final: TRD 280-99 A2D2
Recap | Video

G2: #6 Rat City Rollergirls (#16) vs #11 Mad Rollin’ Dolls (#37)
12pm PDT
Halftime: RCRG 147-44 MRD; Final: RCRG 225-83 MRD
Recap | Video

G3: #5 Montréal Roller Derby (#14) vs #12 Charlottesville Derby Dames (#39)
2pm PDT
Halftime: MRD 235-84 CDD; Final: MRD 486-144 CDD
Recap | Video

G4: #8 2×4 Roller Derby (#24) vs #9 Windy City Rollers (#28)
4pm PDT
Halftime: 2×4 106-61 WCR; Final: 2×4 178-135 WCR
Recap | Video

G5: #2 Angel City Derby (#4) vs #7 Tampa Roller Derby (#21)
6pm PDT
Halftime: ACD 152-30 TRD; Final: ACD 287-87 TRD
Recap | Video

G6: #3 Jacksonville Roller Derby (#9) vs #6 Rat City Rollergirls (#16)
8pm PDT
Halftime: RCRG 88-85 JRD; Final: RCRG 186-170 JRD
Recap | Video

SATURDAY
G7: #4 Bay Area Derby (#10) vs #5 Montréal Roller Derby (#14)
10am PDT
Halftime: MRD 91-58 BAD; Final: MRD 203-154 BAD
Recap | Video

G8: #1 Rose City Rollers (#2) vs #8 2×4 Roller Derby (#24)
12pm PDT
Halftime: RCR 168-47 2×4; Final: RCR 360-80 2×4
Recap | Video

G9: #9 Windy City Rollers (#28) vs #7 Tampa Roller Derby (#21)
2pm PDT
Halftime: TRD 111-88 WCR; Final: TRD 222-150 WCR
Recap | Video

G10: #12 Charlottesville Derby Dames (#39) vs #3 Jacksonville Roller Derby (#9)
4pm PDT
Halftime: JRD 144-86 CDD; Final: JRD 318-161 CDD
Recap | Video

G11: #2 Angel City Derby (#4) vs #6 Rat City Rollergirls (#16)
6pm PDT
Halftime: ACD 115-70 RCRG; Final: ACD 224-142 RCRG
Recap | Video

G12: #5 Montréal Roller Derby (#14) vs #1 Rose City Rollers (#2)
8pm PDT
Halftime: RCR 126-54 MRD; Final: RCR 204-98 MRD
Recap | Video

SUNDAY
G13: #11 Mad Rollin’ Dolls (#37) vs #4 Bay Area Derby (#10)
12pm PDT
Halftime: BAD 125-73 MAD; Final: BAD 241-140 MAD
Recap | Video

G14: #10 Ann Arbor Roller Derby (#30) vs #8 2×4 Roller Derby (#24)
2pm PDT
Halftime: 2×4 138-47 A2D2; Final: 2×4 255-105 A2D2
Recap | Video

G153rd Place: #5 Montréal Roller Derby (#14) vs #6 Rat City Rollergirls (#16)
4pm PDT
Halftime: MRD 163-72 RCRG; Final: MRD 257-126 RCRG
Recap | Video

G161st Place: #1 Rose City Rollers (#2) vs #2 Angel City Derby (#4)
6pm PDT
Halftime: RCR 133-36 ACD; Final: RCR 227-120 ACD
Recap | Video

Tournament MVP: Falcon Punch from Montréal Roller Derby

derbycentral-2017

Written by