2017 Big O Results

2017 Big O Results Photo credit: Benma Photo. facebook.com/benmaphoto

The Big O Tournament has been a platform for WFTDA, MRDA, and Junior roller derby teams to hit the track since 2011. In 2017 there are 16 WFTDA teams, 9 MRDA, and 4 junior teams in Eugene, Oregon from four different continents.

Check out our WFTDA preview of the weekend, Muckety Muck’s MRDA overview, and Sean Hale’s tournament tips for fans. Below are the results from the weekend with each team’s current ranking. Green are WFTDA sanctioned games, purple are WFTDA B teams, blue is MRDA games, and yellow are the junior games. Each game is linked with its archived video.

The 2017 Big O
Track 1 Track 2 Track 3
#55 Pirate City vs #48 Sydney 229-137Rose City (B) vs Arch Rival (B) 349-91Victoria (B) vs Angel City (B) 260-152
#8 NYSE vs #16 Chinook 439-36#19 2x4 vs #57 Boulder County 273-88Gapland vs Lava City 427-97
#16 Helsinki vs #38 Windy City 202-142#5 Angel City vs #9 Arch Rival 212-112#3 Bridgetown vs #6 Vancouver 273-108
#4 Texas vs #7 Denver 195-162#5 Puget Sound vs UNR Victoria 366-59#12 Crime City vs #48 Sydney 396-28
#29 Lane County vs #16 Chinook 173-165#1 St. Louis vs UNR Wheels 437-11#3 Angel City vs Gapland 342-128
#1 Victoria vs #3 Rose City 187-123#6 Emerald vs Lava City 292-67#8 Minnesota vs #14 Rat City 217-134
Saturday Saturday Saturday
#3 Bridgetown vs #8 NYSE 237-53#3 Angel City vs Lava City 613 -20UNR Victoria vs #16 Chinook 194-132
#38 Windy City vs #19 2x4 150-145#6 Emerald City vs Gapland 247-160#12 Crime City vs #21 Terminal City 305-78
#1 Victoria vs #9 Arch Rival 201-71#16 Helsinki vs #48 Sydney 266-126Rose City (B) vs Angel City (B) 233-127
#4 Texas vs #8 Minnesota 193-133#6 Vancouver vs UNR Victoria 274-80#55 Pirate City vs #57 Boulder County 253-175
#3 Rose City vs #7 Denver 222-154UNR Wheels vs #29 Lane County 245-111#1 St. Louis vs #5 Puget Sound 283-104
#1 Victoria vs Angel City 188-111 #12 Crime City vs #14 Rat City 125-123#21 Terminal City vs #38 Windy City 191-146
Sunday Sunday Sunday
#3 Rose City vs #8 Minnesota 249-80#3 Angel City vs #6 Emerald City 323-115Victoria (B) vs Arch Rival (B) 307-111
#4 Texas vs #21 Terminal City 209-67#48 Sydney vs #57 Boulder County 281-87#16 Helsinki vs #19 2x4 203-113
#5 Angel City vs #7 Denver 190-169#5 Puget Sound vs UNR Wheels 342-43#1 St. Louis vs #3 Bridgetown 134-132
#8 NYSE vs #6 Vancouver 152-108#9 Arch Rival vs #12 Crime City 223-128#38 Windy City vs #55 Pirate City 222-68
JR Expo: Emerald City vs Rose Petals 119-94#16 Helsinki vs #14 Rat City 177-126#1 Victoria vs #4 Texas 187-77
MRDA USA vs MVPs 130-69
WFTDA USA vs MVPs 151-33

WFTDA Tournament MVPs:

Overall MVPs
Brawn Swanson – Denver Roller Derby
Sarah Gaither – Rose City Rollers
Bianca Sciarretta – Victoria Roller Derby League
Octane Jane – Angel City Derby

Team MVPs
Angel City Derby: Soledad
Boulder County Bombers: CatastroPhoebe
Arch Rival Roller Derby: Swanson
Crime City Rollers: Curly Haar
Denver Roller Derby: Wilhelm
Helsinki Roller Derby: Maiju Rinne
Minnesota Rollergirls: Hurtrude Stein
Pirate City: Shan
Rat City: CeeCee
Rose City Rollers: Gal o Fray
Sydney Assassins: Need for Swede
Terminal City Rollergirls: Maiden Sane
Texas Rollergirls: Stone Her
Victorian Roller Derby League: Lady Trample
Windy City Rollers: Rita Hateworthy
2×4 Roller Derby: Lula Zan

MRDA Tournament MVPs:

Overall MVPs
Shreddy Mercury – Bridgetown Menace
Monster Jam – St. Louis GateKeepers
Zimmer – Vancouver Murder

Team MVPs
Bridgetown Menace: Cozmo Damage and Munster
Chinook City Roller Derby: Razor and Riceball
Lane County Concussion: Tim-Buck-You and Dr. B
New York Shock Exchange: Willverine and Karl le Fou
Puget Sound Outcasts: Stark and Mamba
St. Louis Gatekeepers: Screecharound and Double Excel
Vancouver Murder: Walker and Mr. Testosterone
Victoria Men’s Roller Derby: Justin Credible and MoshPit NoJutsu
Wheels of Mayhem: Dr. Manhatten and Fast Wolf

Written by