2015 WFTDA D1 Playoffs: Jacksonville Central

2015 WFTDA D1 Playoffs: Jacksonville Central Photo by Quick N Derby. quicknderby.com

In the 3rd weekend of Division 1 WFTDA Playoffs, 10 more teams will converge in Jacksonville, Florida to battle for the top 3 spots. They will earn a spot in the 2015 WFTDA Championships in St. Paul, Minnesota and join Victoria (#3), Bay Area (#6), Arch Rival (#11), Rose City (#2), Texas (#7), and Rat City (#15).

First, check out our Road to Playoffs preview for a few highlights of teams attending this weekend, and then return here all weekend long for game recaps and scores. To watch the games live, go to WFTDA.tv. We will update the schedule below (which is in Eastern Daylight Time) as the weekend progresses. Each team is listed with their tournament seed and June WFTDA ranking.

FRIDAY
G1 10am: #8 Steel City Roller Derby (#29) vs. #9 Pikes Peak Derby Dames (#36)
Halftime: Steel City 131-72 Pikes Peak Final: Steel City 209-205 Pikes Peak
Recap

G2 12pm: #7 Glasgow Roller Derby vs. #10 Charlottesville Derby Dames (#38)
Halftime: Charlottesville 114-73 Glasgow Final: Charlottesville 184-159 Glasgow
Recap

G3 2pm: #4 Atlanta Rollergirls (#13) vs. #5 Tampa Roller Derby (#18)
Halftime: Atlanta 108-61 Tampa Final: Atlanta 177-125 Tampa
Recap

G4 4pm: #1 London Rollergirls (#4) vs. #8 Steel City Roller Derby (#29)
Halftime: London 235-30 Steel City Final: London 408-42 Steel City
Recap

G5 6pm: #2 Denver Roller Derby (#5) vs. #10 Charlottesville Derby Dames
Halftime: Denver 175-60 Charlottesville Final: Denver 379-83 Charlottesville
Recap

G6 8pm: #3 Jacksonville Rollergirls (#9) vs. #6 Detroit Derby Girls (#21)
Halftime: Jacksonville 119-33 Detroit Final: Jacksonville 262-71 Detroit
Recap

SATURDAY
G7 10am: #9 Pikes Peak Derby Dames (#36) vs. #6 Detroit Derby Girls (#21)
Halftime: Detroit 96-79 Pikes Peak Final: Detroit 215-151 Pikes Peak
Recap

G8 12pm: #7 Glasgow Roller Derby (#29) vs. #5 Tampa Roller Derby (#18)
Halftime: Tampa 124-65 Glasgow Final: Tampa 284-100 Glasgow
Recap

G9 2pm: #1 London Rollergirls (#4) vs. #4 Atlanta Rollergirls (#13)
Halftime: London 144-33 Atlanta Final: London 221-88 Atlanta
Recap

G10 4pm: #10 Charlottesville Derby Dames vs. #6 Detroit Derby Girls (#21)
Halftime: Detroit 72-60 Charlottesville Final: Detroit 193-160 Charlottesville
Recap

G11 6pm: #8 Steel City Roller Derby (#29) vs. #5 Tampa Roller Derby (#18)
Halftime: Tampa 98-62 Steel City Final: Tampa 197-174 Steel City
Recap

G12 8pm: #3 Jacksonville Rollergirls (#9) vs. #2 Denver Roller Derby (#5)
Halftime: Jacksonville 100-55 Denver Final: Jacksonville 193-163 Denver
Recap

SUNDAY
G13 10am: 9th Place – #7 Glasgow Roller Derby (#29) vs. #9 Pikes Peak Derby Dames (#36)
Halftime: Glasgow 110-92 Pikes Peak Final: Glasgow 247-153 Pikes Peak
Recap

G14 12pm: 7th Place – #8 Steel City Roller Derby (#29) vs. #10 Charlottesville Derby Dames
Halftime: Steel City 122-66 Charlottesville Final: Steel City 281-134 Charlottesville
Recap

G15 2pm: 5th Place – #5 Tampa Roller Derby (#18) vs. #6 Detroit Derby Girls (#21)
Halftime: Tampa 99-55 Detroit Final: Tampa 220-85 Detroit
Recap

G16 4pm: 3rd Place – #4 Atlanta Rollergirls (#13) vs. #2 Denver Roller Derby (#5)
Halftime: Denver 90-58 Atlanta Final: Denver 198-107 Atlanta
Recap

G17 6pm: 1st Place – #1 London Rollergirls (#4) vs. #3 Jacksonville Rollergirls (#9)
Halftime: London 146-83 Jacksonville Final: London 272-126 Jacksonville
Recap

 

Blank_Bracket_Jax3

WFTDA-Web-ads-DerbyCentral

Written by