2015 WFTDA D1 Playoffs: Dallas Central

2015 WFTDA D1 Playoffs: Dallas Central Photo by Danny Ngan. facebook.com/dannynganphotography

The next set of Division 1 teams are meeting in Dallas, Texas to narrow 10 teams down to 3 who will meet Victoria, Bay Area, and Arch Rival in St. Paul in November. Return here all weekend long for game recaps and scores, and to watch the games live, go to WFTDA.tv. Get up to speed on the participants with our tournament preview, and we will update the schedule below (which is in Central Daylight Time) as the weekend progresses. Each team is listed with their tournament seed and June WFTDA ranking.

FRIDAY
G1 10am: #8 Crime City Rollers (#30) vs. #9 Ohio Roller Girls (#34)
Halftime: Crime 99-50 Ohio Final: Crime 221-115 Ohio
Recap

G2 12pm: #7 Sun State Roller Girls (#28) vs. #10 Rideau Valley Roller Girls (#41)
Halftime: Sun State 90-47 Rideau Valley Final: Sun State 190-118 Rideau Valley
Recap

G3 2pm: #4 Rat City Rollergirls (#15) vs. #5 Stockholm Roller Derby (#17)
Halftime: Stockholm 62-54 Rat City Final: Rat City 204-73 Stockholm
Recap

G4 4pm: #1 Rose City Rollers (#2) vs. #8 Crime City Rollers (#30)
Halftime: Rose City 205-9 Crime City Final: Rose City 406-25 Crime City
Recap

G5 6pm: #2 Texas Rollergirls (#7) vs. #7 Sun State Roller Girls (#28)
Halftime: Texas 165-76 Sun State Final: Texas 349-111 Sun State
Recap

G6 8pm: #3 Philly Roller Derby (#10) vs. #6 Dallas Derby Devils (#24)
Halftime: Dallas 84-81 Philly Final: Philly 240-114 Dallas
Recap

SATURDAY
G7 10am: #10 Rideau Valley Roller Girls (#41) vs. #5 Stockholm Roller Derby (#17)
Halftime: Stockholm 149-38 Rideau Valley Final: Stockholm 290-84 Rideau Valley
Recap

G8 12pm: #9 Ohio Roller Girls (#34) vs. #6 Dallas Derby Devils (#24)
Halftime: Dallas 94-87 Ohio Final: Dallas 174-159 Ohio
Recap

G9 2pm: #1 Rose City Rollers (#2) vs. #4 Rat City Rollergirls (#15)
Halftime: Rose City 138-82 Rat City Final: Rose City 287-150 Rat City
Recap

G10 4pm: #8 Crime City Rollers (#30) vs. #5 Stockholm Roller Derby (#17)
Halftime: Crime City 112-48 Stockholm Final: Crime City 224-118 Stockholm
Recap

G11 6pm: #7 Sun State Roller Girls (#28) vs. #6 Dallas Derby Devils (#24)
Halftime: Sun State 107-76 Dallas Final: Dallas 186-151 Sun State
Recap

G12 8pm: #3 Philly Roller Derby (#10) vs. #2 Texas Rollergirls (#7)
Halftime: Philly 64-57 Texas Final: Texas 203-99 Philly
Recap

SUNDAY
G13 10am: 9th Place – #9 Ohio Roller Girls (#34) vs. 10th Place – #10 Rideau Valley Roller Girls (#41)
Halftime: Ohio 134-65 Rideau Valley Final: Ohio 251-208 Rideau Valley
Recap

G14 12pm: 7th Place – #5 Stockholm Roller Derby (#17) vs. 8th Place – #7 Sun State Roller Girls (#28)
Halftime: Stockholm 121-64 Sun State Final: Stockholm 210-146 Sun State
Recap

G15 2pm: 5th Place – #8 Crime City Rollers (#30) vs. 5th Place – #6 Dallas Derby Devils (#24)
Halftime: Dallas 82-66 Crime City Final: Dallas 205-109 Crime City
Recap

G16 4pm: 3rd Place – #4 Rat City Rollergirls (#15) vs. 4th Place – #3 Philly Roller Derby (#10)
Halftime: Rat City 87-65 Philly Final: Rat City 178-154 Philly Roller Derby
Recap

G17 6pm: 1st Place – #1 Rose City Rollers (#2) vs. 2nd Place – #2 Texas Rollergirls (#7)
Halftime: Rose City 128-112 Texas Rollergirls Final: Rose City 257-223 Texas Rollergirls
Recap

Blank_Bracket_Dallas2

 

 

WFTDA-Web-ads-DerbyCentral

Written by